Customer Service: 877.685.2432 | Sales: 469.341.0999

Last Modified: Sept. 1, 2016

Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

As an online guest, customer, member, visitor, or user (collectively “you” or “your”) of www.centuryhealthcare.com, (collectively with its subdomains, derivative sites and mobile applications, the “Website”), it is important that you review and understand the policies concerning use of the Website contained in this “Terms of Use and Privacy Statement” (the “Terms”).

These Terms are a binding agreement between you and Century Healthcare, LLC (“CHC”). By accessing or using the CHC Website, you are accepting and consenting to the terms set forth below. Likewise, you acknowledge that use of the CHC Website is at your risk and discretion. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of use, you may not access or otherwise use the CHC Website. As a condition of your use of this Website, you warrant and represent to CHC that you will not use this Website for any purpose that is unlawful, violates any third party’s rights, or is prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices.

CHC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify and update these Terms from time to time without prior notice. All changes are effective immediately when CHC posts them, and apply to all access to and use of the Website thereafter. Your continued use of the Website after any such modifications shall constitute your acceptance and agreement to be bound by any such changes. You agree that CHC may modify, suspend or discontinue, all or any portion of, its Website, at any time and for any reason, with or without prior notice or liability. You are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

You understand that CHC cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that any files which may be available for downloading through the CHC Website will be free of computer viruses or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the CHC Website for the reconstruction of any lost data.

General Information

Confidential Information

CHC protects confidential information within its Website and its company at all times. Access to the minimum amount of confidential information is provided only to those CHC employees, contractors or consultants who have a business-related need to know the information. CHC prohibits the unauthorized or unnecessary release or use of confidential information.

Disclaimers

CHC cannot guarantee the correctness, accuracy or reliability of any information contained on its Website. Information may change at any time without notice. Please review this section of the Website periodically for changes.

ALL CONTENT ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. CHC, ALL THIRD PARTIES, IF ANY, PROVIDING CONTENT FOR THIS WEBSITE, AND ALL THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING SUPPORT OR INFORMATION FOR THIS WEBSITE (COLLECTIVELY, “WEBSITE-RELATED-PARTIES”) HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

THE WEBSITE-RELATED-PARTIES MAKE NO WARRANTY AS TO THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENCY, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS WEBSITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, THE WEBSITE-RELATED-PARTIES SPECIFICALLY DO NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT ANY INFORMATION REGARDING PARTICULAR PLAN BENEFITS OR SCOPE OF COVERAGE IS ACCURATE OR COMPLETE. THE WEBSITE-RELATED-PARTIES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT USE OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY OBTAIN FROM THIS WEBSITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES AND ANY OTHER POTENTIALLY DESTRUCTIVE COMPUTER CODE.

Limitation of Liability

You acknowledge and agree that your use of this Website is at your own risk and that CHC will not be responsible for any losses, damages, or liability (whether direct or indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive) incurred by you as a result of your use of this Website or the information you receive from or submit to this Website.

Privacy Statement

CHC offers broad public access to and use of a wide range of information comprised of data, images, and text files to you. CHC recognizes how important the security and privacy of data is to you and is dedicated to safeguarding all personal information collected online from you. Therefore, please carefully review the following privacy statement which explains what data we collect from you, how we use personal information you provide, and how we keep that information secure. “Personal information” refers to data that is unique to you such as name, birth date, address, email address, IP address and telephone number. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the CHC Website.

Children’s Privacy:

CHC is concerned about protecting children’s Personal Information. CHC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not provide any Personal Information on CHC’s Website or on or through any of its features, or provide any Personal Information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that Personal Information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at the email address listed below.

Information Collected and Used:

For purposes of this Website, we may collect and use your e-mail or phone number that you provide in order to respond to your inquiry or to send you information about a product or service in which you expressed interest.

You may also decide to use your e-mail or phone number to ask us questions and provide comments about our Website or services. CHC welcomes and encourages this feedback. We do share these messages with individuals in the organization who can appropriately respond, and we may preserve the content of your message along with our response.

It is important to use good judgment when sending information to us via email or text. These messages may pass through private and public networks with varying levels of security. Some networks may have taken steps to secure these transmissions while others have not which could affect the privacy and integrity of the information you send.

In addition, to the information listed above, we also collect electronic data about you in order to provide a positive website experience, offer CHC products and services, and report on user activity. The tools we use are listed below. Please be aware that none of these tools provide CHC with the ability to read any data residing on your computer.

Like many other websites, CHC’s Website uses technologies such as “cookies” and tags to improve the functionality of its Website and your experience. Cookies and tags are used on websites to gather information about how individuals use and navigate the website. Neither cookies nor tags can extract any Personal Information about you, nor can they read any data that resides on your personal computer or device. The data collected from these sources is used to recognize repeat users and track usage patterns. Specifically, we use “cookies,” which are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by a member’s web browser, that allow the web server to maintain an active “session” with an individual user and track what users are accessing on the Website.

The following are examples of how we use the information collected from these cookies and tags:

You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your Web browser. Most areas of the CHC Website will function without cookies, but you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website, or certain parts of the Website may not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your Web browser to the CHC Website. For an optimal experience, we recommend that you allow cookies.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the CHC Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with tags, web beacons, or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the CHC Website. The information they collect may be associated with your IP address, Personal Information, or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

The CHC Website does not control these third parties’ cookies, web beacons or other tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. You should consult the respective third parties’ privacy policy of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. The CHC Website privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents:

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the CHC Website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. The request should be sent to the attention of our legal department, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

It is CHC’s policy to post any changes it makes to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the CHC Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat your Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your CHC account and/or through a notice on the CHC Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last modified is identified at the top of the page. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to all access to and use of the CHC Website thereafter. You are responsible for periodically visiting the CHC Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Governing Law

These Terms, and your use of the CHC Website are governed exclusively by the laws of the State of Texas. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts within Denton County, Texas for the resolution of all disputes arising out of the use of this Website. If any provisions of these Terms are determined to be invalid under any applicable statute or rule of law, such provision is to that extent to be deemed omitted, and the balance of the remaining provisions of these Terms shall remain enforceable.

Intellectual Property and Copyright Protections

All right, title and interest in the entire content, features and functionality (including, but not limited to, all information, software, text, displays, images, audio and video, the design, selection and arraignment thereof), and any and all other intellectual property (including trademarks, service marks and copyrights) on this Website are solely and exclusively owned by CHC, its licensors, or other providers of such material, and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the CHC Website in breach of these Terms, your right to use the CHC Website will cease immediately and you must, at CHC’s option, return or destroy any copies of the material you have made. No right, title or interest in or to the CHC Website or any content on the CHC Website is transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by CHC.

Third Party Website Links

The CHC Website may contain links to third-party websites which are not under the control of CHC. These links are provided solely as a resource and convenience to you and should not be construed as an endorsement, sponsorship of, or affiliation by CHC of any third-party or third-party content, information, or services including any advertisements that may be posted.

CHC makes no guarantees and disclaims any implied representations or warranties about the accuracy, relevance, completeness or appropriateness of any third-party website. Your access or use of such websites, including their content and information therein, is solely at your own risk. Your use of any third-party websites may subject you to separate binding agreements and privacy statements. Please be sure to review each third-party websites’ terms of use and other conditions.

Opt-Out of Email Communication

CHC may send you emails if you have provided CHC your email address. Email recipients may opt-out at any time by contacting CHC as provided in the email message.

Service Contact

If you have any questions about the CHC Website, or have technical problems with the site, please contact us at: info@centuryhealthcare.com or call us at: 877-685-2432 or by mail at 6300 Fallwater Trail, Ste. 120, The Colony, Texas 75056.

Effective Date of Policies

The effective date of the CHC Terms of Use and Privacy Statement is Sept. 1, 2016.